OPENING HOURS

 

Monday-Friday 9am - 5pm

Saturday-Sunday By appointment

 

Contact

 

Massage Training Australia

ph +61 408 587 641

liz@sharkey.net.au

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Massage Training Australia Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

Massage Training Australia (MTA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What information do we collect?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone .

 

 

How do we collect your information?

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.massagetrainingaustralia.com.au,  from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

MTA will generally collect your personal information directly from you or from the third party booking site we use to sell our products (www.trybooking.com.au).

 

Disclosure of Personal Information.

Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

•           you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Storage and disposal

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

From time to time we may contact you with information relating to new products.  Should you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please contact liz@sharkey.net.au with your opt out request.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at :

Massage Training Australia

liz@sharkey.net.au

ph 0408 587 641